fbpx
Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

An excess of 5 million people visit Canada every year as tourist or for provisional visits to enjoy the beautiful locations of our country. Some come down to meet their loved ones.

Depending on your location, and the reasons to visit this place, you will be asked to meet a set of entry requirements. In some cases, if the duration of your stay in Canada is for a certain period of time, you need a valid Temporary Resident Visa.

To visit Canada, you must:
  1. Have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  2. Satisfy immigration questions to prove you have valid links, such as a job, home and family, which will automatically draw you back to your country
  3. Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave for your homeland after the tenure of your stay in Canada
  4. Have sufficient funds. The quantum of money which would be carried would depend on, the duration of your stay and the nature of stay.

For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also require:
  1. A Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship (see Visas and Exemptions below)
  2. A thorough medical examination
  3. A letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada
  4. Travel documents
  5. The parties responsible for transporting the immigrants as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.
Visas and exemptions

You may or may not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. Even if you are exempt, though, there is important information you need to know before you plan your trip.

Copyright @ 2019, LIFETIME IMMIGRATION designed by ZOOM WEB MEDIA. All Rights Reserved.