fbpx
Quebec Selected Skilled  Worker

Quebec Selected Skilled Worker

Every year, Québec receives numerous immigrant workers whose skills match particular market demands and help them in finding a suitable job. Immigrants find superior job opportunities and a very high quality of life in the world—both in city areas and in the areas where they can realize their goals, press on their limits and get bigger opportunities.

To immigrate to Québec, you must first apply for Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ- Certificat de sélection du Québec) before applying for permanent residency in Canada. Québec drives its selection based on a lattice of factors which merit points, for example, your education, occupational skills, language knowledge and age. Having children increases the applicant’s points. After getting the CSQ, the candidate can apply to Citizen and Immigration Canada for federal approval leading to permanent residency visa. Federal Authorities are accountable for acceptability of the candidate (criminal and medical checks).

The numerous programs under which a candidate can apply are

Ø  Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Ø  Business Category which includes Entrepreneurs ,Investors and Self Employed Québec Skilled Worker Program is sub-categorised into two streams: – Regular Stream

Ø  PEQ which is again divided in two sub-categories:

*      Programme D’Etude Quebecoise; and

*      Programme D’Experience Quebecoise

The Regular Selection Program for skilled workers analyses the socio-occupational characteristics based on the ten factors of the selection criteria. It also takes into consideration the characteristics of spouse or de facto spouse included in the application.

 

SELECTION FACTORS

Ø Schooling (your level of education and area of training);

Ø Work experience;

Ø Age;

Ø Knowledge of French and English;

Ø Stays in Québec and family relationship with a Québec resident;

Ø Having a valid employment offer; and

Ø Characteristics regarding your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, if applicable

 

Other factors:

Ø The number of children under the age of 19 who will be accompanying you to Québec; and

Ø Your capacity for financial self-sufficiency.

Readers must note that Quebec does not disqualify candidates who do not have a work experience, if the point under other factors does add up to achieve the minimum qualifying score

Note that Area of Training point is the Key Factor to qualify under Quebec

Additionally Quebec gives points for work experience even for jobs done which are classified under skill level C within National Occupational Classification of Canada, unlike Federal Canada and most Provinces Even with no competencies in French Language, many candidates still qualify to apply under Quebec PNP with only their English Language skills, FRENCH IS NOT MANDATORY

No show money is required, however you must sign a contract confirming your commitment to provide for your needs and your family’s needs for at least the first three months following your arrival in Québec.

PEQ

If the applicant is currently living in Québec for work or studies and would like to settle permanently, he/she can apply under PEQ. This program is intended for Québec graduates or future graduates and temporary foreign workers who hold a skilled job and who meet certain conditions, such as demonstrating advanced intermediate knowledge of spoken French. This program does not involve a selection grid, does not take into account the spouse’s or de facto spouse’s characteristics and does not require an interview.

For Quebec Graduates to be eligible, they must have obtained their diplomas:

Ø during the 36 months preceding submission of the application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec; issued by a Québec university or an educational institution recognized by the Ministère de l’Éducation, de l’Enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche;

Ø obtained following a full-time study program in a Québec institution located in Québec Have an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.

For skilled temporary foreign worker to be eligible, they must have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job;

Ø have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of working and have respected the conditions of your stay;

Ø be legally in Québec as a skilled temporary foreign worker or under a youth exchange program (for example, through a Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship permit);

Ø have occupied a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level for at least 12 of the 24 months preceding the submission of your application;

Ø occupy a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level (levels O, A or B under the National Occupational Classification) at the time of submission of your application;

Ø demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French;

Ø undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months

Copyright @ 2019, LIFETIME IMMIGRATION designed by ZOOM WEB MEDIA. All Rights Reserved.